Abu Dhabi and all 7 emiratesFree measurement5.0 on GoogleWhatsApp

Blackout screens in a mosquito net roller cassette

A blackout screen is a darkening fabric that rolls into the same kind of cassette as a mosquito net. It is for sun and heat, not for insects. It costs 1,050 AED per m², in grey, brown, beige or coffee.

  • from 350 AEDmade to measure
  • 5 yearsframe warranty
  • Freemeasurement
Blackout screens in a mosquito net roller cassette

Say it simply

“A blind that makes the bedroom dark”Blackout roller screen
“Something for the hot west window”Blackout fabric in a cassette
“A roller like my mosquito net, but solid”Blackout screen

Blackout colours and price

ColourPrice per m²
Grey1,050 AED
Brown1,050 AED
Beige1,050 AED
Coffee1,050 AED

Example: window 1.5 × 1.2 m = 1.8 m² × 1,050 = 1,890 AED. The exact sum after the free measuring.

Where blackout fits beside your mosquito nets

Bedrooms where you sleep in the day, and west windows that take the afternoon sun in Abu Dhabi.

  • Keeps out sun and heat
  • Four colours to match the room
  • Italian components

Honest downside

Blackout lets no air through and does not replace a mosquito net. For fresh air without insects, you need a mesh.

Who orders blackout

People who sleep in the day after a night shift. Parents who need a dark room for a baby at noon. Anyone with a bedroom facing west.

Blackout prices by window size

WindowAreaPrice
1.0 × 1.2 m1.2 m²1,260 AED
1.5 × 1.2 m1.8 m²1,890 AED
2.0 × 1.5 m3 m²3,150 AED

Width × height × 1,050 AED. The exact sum after the free measuring.

How to pick the colour

Grey sits well with white walls and grey window frames. Beige suits light, warm rooms. Brown and coffee go with wooden furniture and dark frames.

Remember the fabric is also seen from the street. On a building with one facade colour, ask management before you choose.

Get a price in 1 minute

  1. 1Opening
  2. 2System
  3. 3Width
  4. 4Area
  5. 5Contact

What opening is it for?

The request opens in your WhatsApp. Nothing is sent from this page.
Your request is ready

    Send on WhatsApp
    Free measurement across Abu Dhabi

    Blackout and a mosquito net together

    Blackout is down when you want dark and rolled up when you want air. When the window is open, it still needs its own mosquito net against insects.

    Profile colour

    Match the screen to your frames

    We powder coat the profile in the RAL colour of your windows and doors, so the screen looks like part of the frame. Tap a colour to see it.

    Apartment terrace door with a pleated mosquito screen, profile in the chosen colourAnthracite grey · RAL 7016
    250 AEDper linear metre of profile
    Get a price

    Pleated screens up close

    How the mesh, the profile and the bottom track look in a real opening

    Hover to look closer
    Pleated screen profile at the door jamb
    Slim aluminium profileThe mesh runs in powder coated guides
    Pleated mosquito mesh close up with the Abu Dhabi skyline behind
    The mesh up close0.8 × 0.8 mm cell, folded in fine pleats
    Low bottom track of a pleated screen at the threshold
    Low bottom trackFlat at the threshold, you step over it

    From a photo to a fitted screen

    Four steps from your first message to installation

    01Request

    Send a photo of the opening on WhatsApp or call us. We reply with a price.

    02Free measurement

    We come, measure the opening and confirm the exact price. Free across Abu Dhabi.

    03Made to size

    The screen is made for your opening, mesh and RAL profile colour.

    04Installation

    We fit the screen, adjust it and show you how to use it.

    What our clients say

    5.0
    Google · Al Reem Island
    B
    BEETLA DeepakGoogle

    The existing nets had holes from sun damage. They replaced them with UV-resistant mesh that should last much longer.

    T
    Tahir khanGoogle

    We wanted nets that wouldn't block the view too much. They installed very fine black mesh that's almost invisible from inside. Perfect.

    H
    Hussain IsmailGoogle

    The nets in the guest room were torn and looked messy. They replaced them with new fiberglass mesh and the room looks fresh again.

    All reviews on GoogleReviews are quoted word for word

    Questions and answers

    Does a blackout screen keep insects out?

    It is made for sun and heat. For fresh air without insects, choose a mosquito mesh.

    What colours are there?

    Grey, brown, beige and coffee.

    How much does blackout cost?

    1,050 AED per m². A 1.5 × 1.2 m window comes to 1,890 AED.

    Does blackout cut the heat?

    It stops direct sun from reaching the room through that window, so the room heats up less in the afternoon.

    How is it different from a curtain?

    It sits in a cassette inside the window opening, not on a rail in the room, and rolls away out of sight when you do not need it.

    Choose your blackout colour

    Send a photo of the window in WhatsApp to +971 50 339 9025. We will bring colour samples to the free measuring.

    Get the price in a messageThe request opens in WhatsApp or Instagram. Or call +971 50 339 9025
    Call +971 50 339 9025
    Request a callback

    Leave your name and phone. We call back and answer your questions.

    The request opens in your WhatsApp. Nothing is sent from this page.